dissenting.
[…] ¶ 35 The majority also observes that “APSA’s enforcement scheme suggests the legislature did not intend to include the state as a potential defendant.” Op. ¶ 16. I disagree. There is nothing anomalous about subjecting the state to liability under a statutory scheme the state also enforces. See, e.g., Arizona Disabilities Act, AR.S. § 41-1492.01; AR.S. § 49-961(5) (defining “person” in environmental statutory scheme to mean “an individual, the United States, this state or a public or private corporation, local government unit, public agency, partnership, association, firm, trust or estate or any other legal entity”). The fact that the legislature assigned the state or the attorney general particular enforcement responsibilities or a right to intervene in private actions, e.g., AR.S. § 46-455(E), (J), (M), (N), also does not logically imply that the state cannot be civilly liable as a legal entity.