SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] trial.” The superior court explicitly stated that it had no
question as to Delahanty’s competence, and plainly ordered the
evaluation to determine whether he was acting knowingly and
intelligently in waiving his right to present mitigation. See
Godinez, 509 U.S. at 401 n.12 (noting distinction between
competence to stand trial and competence to waive certain
constitutional rights).
13
¶32 Even assuming the trial court did order a Rule 11
evaluation, there was no reversible error. Under Rule 11.2(c),
the court “may order that a preliminary examination be conducted
pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4503C to assist the court in determining
if reasonable grounds exist to order further examination of the
defendant.” Section 13-4503(C) in turn provides that “[t]he
court may request that a mental health expert assist the court
in determining if reasonable grounds exist for examining a
defendant.” Further examination is required only when the court
finds such “reasonable grounds.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.3(a).
¶33 Dr. Kushner’s examination was, at most, the functional
equivalent of the “preliminary examination” contemplated by Rule
11.2(c) and § 13-4503(C).