SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] required when supported by the evidence. State v. Dumaine, 162
Ariz. 392, 403, 783 P.2d 1184, 1195 (1989), disapproved on other
grounds by State v. King, 225 Ariz. 87, 90 ¶ 12, 235 P.3d 240,
243 (2010). “To determine whether sufficient evidence existed
10
to require a lesser-included offense instruction, [we] must
examine whether the jury could rationally fail to find the
distinguishing element of the greater offense.” State v.
Bearup, 221 Ariz. 163, 168 ¶ 23, 211 P.3d 684, 689 (2009)
(internal quotation marks omitted).
¶24 Delahanty was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(3),
which provides that a person commits first degree murder if,
“[i]ntending or knowing that the person's conduct will cause
death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death
of a law enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.” He
contends that the jury should have been instructed on second
degree murder both because he may have only intended to inflict
serious physical injury, A.R.S. § 13-1104(A)(2), and because
testimony about his “freaking out” during the traffic stop