SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] revoking or refusing to revoke the probate thereof.
3. Against or in favor setting apart property, or
making allowance for a widow or child.
4. Against or in favor of directing the partition,
sale, or conveyance of real property, or settling an
account of an executor, administrator, guardian, or
trustee.
5. Refusing, allowing, or directing the distribution or
partition of an estate, or any part thereof, or
payment of a debt, claim, legacy, or distributive
share.
6. Confirming or refusing to confirm a report of an
appraiser or appraisers setting apart a homestead.
7. Determining heirship.
A.R.S. § 12-2101(J) (1970).
¶13 When the legislature adopted the UPC in 1973, it
concurrently amended § 12-2101(J) to remove this list of
interlocutory appealable orders and instead simply allowed for
appeals from a “judgment, decree or order entered in any formal
proceedings under title 14.” 1973 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 75, §
10, codified at A.R.S. § 12-2101(J) (2003). A formal probate
proceeding is “conducted before a judge with notice to
interested persons,” A.R.S. § 14-1201(20), which commences with
the filing of a petition in the superior court, Ariz. R. Prob.
P. 4(A).