SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] II.
A.
¶5 Before the adoption of the Uniform Probate Code
(“UPC”), 1973 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 75, § 1 (1st Reg. Sess.),
Arizona law invariably “treated the handling of an estate as one
continuous in rem proceeding.” 1 State Bar of Arizona, 2000
Probate Code Practice Manual § 5.5.1 (4th ed. 2000) (hereinafter
“Practice Manual”). In such a proceeding, the superior court
assumed and maintained jurisdiction over a decedent’s estate
3
“until the final decree, distribution, and discharge of the
executor or administrator.” Id. The UPC calls this in rem
proceeding a “supervised administration.” A.R.S. § 14-3501; see
Unif. Prob. Code § 3-501 cmt. (describing supervised
administration as an “optional procedure for settling an estate
in one continuous proceeding in the Court”). An estate under
supervised administration remains “under the continuing
authority of the court . . . until entry of an order approving
distribution of the estate and discharging the personal
representative or other order terminating the proceeding.” Id.
The personal representative in a supervised administration has
no power “to make any distribution of the estate without prior
order of the court.” A.R.S. § 14-3504.
¶6 The UPC also offers the option of an unsupervised
administration. See A.R.S. § 14-3704. The “basic philosophy”