SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] A.R.S. § 13–751(F)(2), and the murder was especially cruel, see
id. § 13–751(F)(6). As discussed, there is sufficient evidence
to support the jury’s finding that Gallardo committed the murder
in an especially cruel manner. The jury also properly found
that Gallardo had previously been convicted of a serious offense
21
based on evidence of his prior convictions for armed robbery and
burglary.
2. Death as the Appropriate Sentence
¶51 Once the jury finds one or more aggravating factors,
each juror must individually determine whether death is the
appropriate penalty. See A.R.S. § 13–751(C) (stating that
“[e]ach juror may consider any mitigating circumstance found by
that juror in determining the appropriate penalty”); see also
Baldwin, 211 Ariz. at 473 ¶ 21, 123 P.3d at 667. We will not
reverse the jury's decision if “any reasonable jury could have
concluded that the mitigation established by the defendant was
not sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” Morris, 215
Ariz. at 341 ¶ 81, 160 P.3d at 220.