SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] instruction on the (F)(6) aggravator was unconstitutionally
vague and improperly reduced the State’s burden of proof.
1. Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶15 We determine whether substantial evidence supports the
jury’s finding, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to
sustaining the jury verdict. Id. at 218 ¶ 93, 141 P.3d at 393.
“Substantial evidence is such proof that reasonable persons
could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion
of defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (citations
and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶16 Under A.R.S. § 13–751(F)(6), a first degree murder is
aggravated when “[t]he defendant committed the offense in an
especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner.” “A finding of
cruelty alone is sufficient to establish the [(F)(6)]
aggravator.” State v. Morris, 215 Ariz. 324, 341 ¶ 80, 160 P.3d
203, 220 (2007). To establish cruelty, the State must prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that “the victim consciously