SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Flagstaff in 1996.
2
¶ 4 In 2004, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban
Development (“HUD”) filed a complaint against Owner, alleging
that the apartments violated the accessibility guidelines.
After settling with HUD, Owner in 2006 sued Architect and
Contractor, alleging they had breached their respective
contracts and acted negligently. Contractor was later dismissed
from the action.
¶ 5 Architect moved to dismiss the complaint under Rule
12(b)(6). Architect argued that the contract claim is barred by
the statute of repose in Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”)
section 12-552 (2003), which provides that no action based in
contract may be brought against a person who “furnishes the
design . . . of an improvement to real property more than eight
years after substantial completion of the improvement.”
Architect argued that the negligence claim should be dismissed
based on Carstens v. City of Phoenix, which held that the
economic loss doctrine precludes tort recovery of economic
losses in the “construction defect setting.” 206 Ariz. 123, 125
¶ 10, 75 P.3d 1081, 1084 (App. 2003).