SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] state’s privacy or confidentiality concerns outweigh the
presumption of disclosure).
¶ 16 We do not here decide when a public entity is required
to retain public records in electronic format. That a public
record currently exists in an electronic format, and is subject
to disclosure in that format, does not itself determine whether
there is a statutory obligation to preserve it electronically.
III.
¶ 17 We make a final observation regarding the superior
court’s order denying jurisdiction and relief for Lake’s special
action. Under A.R.S. § 39-121.02(A) (Supp. 2008), a person who
has been denied access to public records “may appeal the denial
through a special action in the superior court.” Thus, so long
as Lake’s special action complied with the applicable procedural
rules, the superior court lacked discretion to deny jurisdiction
11
and was required to decide the case on its merits.
IV.
¶ 18 For the reasons above, we vacate paragraphs 7 through