BACKGROUND
[…] See Griffis, 215 Ariz. at 5, ¶ 13, 156 P.3d at 422. Thus, the City was required to produce the documents and its failure to do so was a wrongful denial of Lake’s public records request.
B. Attorney’s Fees For Wrongful Denial
¶ 38 The City wrongfully refused to produce public records responsive to three of Lake’s requests — the Soha request, the Campbell e-mail request, and the Jones investigation request. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 39-121.02(B), a court “may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeldng public records has substantially prevailed.”16 (Emphasis added).