BACKGROUND
[…] . Our research reveals only one reported decision addressing metadata as a public record. In O'Neill v. City of Shoreline, a Washington court considered whether specific metadata relating to an e-mail received by a city council member was a public record. 187 P.3d at 824, ¶ 1. The court determined that the metadata requested in that case fell within Washington's broad statutory definition of a public record. Id. at 826-27 & nn. 17-18, ¶¶ 14, 21 (citing Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 42.56.010(2)-(3) (West 2008)) (defining a public record as any document, including "data compilations from which information may be obtained or translated," which contains "information relating to the conduct of government ... owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.") (emphasis added). Thus, O'Neill is not helpful to our analysis here.
. The City does not direct us to any specific authority governing the use of NCIC information and therefore we do not address it separately.