Arizona Early Childhood Development & Health Board v. Brewer
[…] consequences; and its spirit and purpose.”                                                            Id. (quoting Hayes

v.        Cont’l                 Ins.             Co.,              178    Ariz.      264,   268,    872    P.2d      668,   672

(1994)).


                                                            
3
     The parties do not dispute that the interest earnings
subject to the fund sweep were, in fact, deposited in and
credited to the Fund accounts.         See A.R.S. § 8-1181(E)
(“Interest and other income from investments of monies in any
account shall be credited to that account . . . .”).
                                                                                 7
                                                  A

¶11         We disagree with the State’s interpretation of § 8-

1181(E).