SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] electorate.” State v. Gomez, 212 Ariz. 55, 57, ¶ 11, 127 P.3d
873, 875 (2006). Statutes that are subject to only one
reasonable meaning are applied as written, but if a statute is
ambiguous, “we consider the statute’s context; its language,
subject matter, and historical background; its effects and
consequences; and its spirit and purpose.” Id. (quoting Hayes
v. Cont’l Ins. Co., 178 Ariz. 264, 268, 872 P.2d 668, 672
(1994)).
3
The parties do not dispute that the interest earnings
subject to the fund sweep were, in fact, deposited in and
credited to the Fund accounts. See A.R.S. § 8-1181(E)
(“Interest and other income from investments of monies in any
account shall be credited to that account . . . .”).
7
A
¶11 We disagree with the State’s interpretation of § 8-
1181(E). The structure and purpose of the Early Childhood
Initiative, and specifically A.R.S. § 8-1181, demonstrate that
the phrase “as otherwise provided by law” in § 8-1181(E) does