SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] The measure, proponents wrote, would
prohibit such legislative action with a minor exception for
“[t]echnical amendments,” which would themselves be permitted
only with a supermajority vote and in furtherance of the purpose
of the measure. Id.
B
¶8 The Early Childhood Initiative, approved by voters in
2006, established a new tax on tobacco products to support early
childhood development and health programs and created the Board
to manage the programs. See A.R.S. §§ 8-1151 to -1152 (2007);
id. § 42-3371 (Supp. 2008). The central provision for purposes
of this special action is A.R.S. § 8-1181 (2007), which details
the control and distribution of income from the tobacco tax.2
2
Section 8-1181 provides:
A. The early childhood development and health fund is
established consisting of funds transferred pursuant
to subsection D; federal, state, local and private
funds accepted by the board pursuant to 8-1182; and
5
That section empowers the Board to “invest any unexpended monies
in the fund as provided in title 35, chapter 2” and states that
“[i]nterest and other income from investments of monies in any
account shall be credited to that account except as otherwise
any monies appropriated to the board by the
legislature. The board shall administer the fund.
B. The early childhood development and health fund is