SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] administrative purposes), and shields funds needed for programs
and their administration from legislative appropriation, see id.
§ 8-1181(C) (money in most accounts is not subject to
appropriation or lapsing). The statute gives the Board primary
responsibility for the Fund, see id. § 8-1181(A), but structures
that authority by dedicating certain sources of money to certain
accounts, see id. § 8-1181(B) (denoting accounts). Taken
together, these provisions demonstrate the Board’s authority
over the distribution of revenues and interest and investment
income.
8
¶13 Section 8-1181(E) provides that the Board “may invest
any unexpended monies in the fund,” and that “[i]nterest and
other income from investments in any account shall be credited
to that account except as otherwise provided by law.” Read in
the context of the other provisions of the Early Childhood
Initiative, the final clause is most logically read as providing
the legislature only a limited power to credit interest and
other income to a Fund account other than the account of origin.