Arizona Early Childhood Development & Health Board v. Brewer
[…] Id.

                                                                               B

¶8                           The Early Childhood Initiative, approved by voters in

2006, established a new tax on tobacco products to support early

childhood development and health programs and created the Board

to manage the programs.                                              See A.R.S. §§ 8-1151 to -1152 (2007);

id. § 42-3371 (Supp. 2008).                                                 The central provision for purposes

of this special action is A.R.S. § 8-1181 (2007), which details

the control and distribution of income from the tobacco tax.2

                                                            
2
              Section 8-1181 provides:

              A. The early childhood development and health fund is
              established consisting of funds transferred pursuant
              to subsection D; federal, state, local and private
              funds accepted by the board pursuant to 8-1182; and
                                        5
That section empowers the Board to “invest any unexpended monies

in the fund as provided in title 35, chapter 2” and states that

“[i]nterest and other income from investments of monies in any

account shall be credited to that account except as otherwise