SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] services that fall within the class of “medical, surgical and
hospital benefits.” Id. at 583-84, ¶¶ 22-23, 190 P.3d at 742-
43. Judge Kessler dissented, concluding that the majority
incorrectly narrowed the covered services and placed a burden on
the claimant that should have been borne by the employer. Id.
at 587, 592, ¶¶ 40, 55, 190 P.3d at 746, 751 (Kessler, J.,
dissenting).
¶7 We granted Mr. Carbajal’s petition for review because
- 4 -
this case presents an issue of first impression and statewide
importance. See ARCAP 23(c). We have jurisdiction under
Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S.
§ 12-120.24 (2003).
II. DISCUSSION
¶8 Arizona Revised Statutes Section 23-1062(A) requires
compensation for “medical, surgical and hospital benefits or
other treatment, nursing, medicine, surgical supplies, crutches
and other apparatus, including artificial members, reasonably
required at the time of the injury, and during the period of
disability.” Two statutory requirements are at issue here: To
be compensable, the services must fall within one of the
categories listed in the statute, and the services must be
“reasonably required.”
A. The Court of Appeals Opinion
¶9 In addressing the first requirement, the court of