State v. Botkin
[…] supervised probation “at any time.”           A.R.S. § 13-917(A).        Thus,

the State’s argument perforce rests entirely on § 13-917(B),

which mandates certain consequences when a court finds that a

probationer has committed a new felony offense.

¶14          Botkin argues that the consequences mandated by § 13-

917(B)   –   revocation     of   intensive   probation    and   a    mandatory

prison term – are not triggered by the filing of the revocation

petition alone, but also require a finding that an additional

felony was committed, and that § 13-917(A) permits the superior

court to modify the level of probation until such a finding is

made.        The   language      of    the   statute     supports     Botkin’s

interpretation.        Subsection (B) applies only when “a petition to

revoke the period of intensive probation is filed and the court

finds    that    the    person   has   committed   an    additional     felony

offense.”       A.R.S. § 13-917(B) (emphasis added); see State v.

Getz, 189 Ariz. 561, 563, 944 P.2d 503, 505 (1997) (“The best

and most reliable index of a statute’s meaning is its language

. . . .” (quoting In re Pima County Juvenile Appeal No. 74802-2,