State v. Botkin
[…] A.R.S.    §    13-901(A)    (Supp.

2008);   see     A.R.S.      §    13-913        (2001)        (defining      “intensive

probation” as “a program . . . of highly structured and closely

supervised       probation       which         emphasizes          the     payment    of

restitution”).         Upon notice to the State and any victim, see

A.R.S. § 13-901(E), the court “may at any time modify the level

of supervision of a person granted intensive probation, or may

transfer the person to supervised probation or terminate the

period of intensive probation,” A.R.S. § 13-917(A) (2001).

¶2            At issue in this case is A.R.S. § 13-917(B), which

provides in pertinent part as follows:

      If a petition to revoke the period of intensive
      probation is filed and the court finds that the person
      has committed an additional felony offense or has
      violated a condition of intensive probation which
      poses a serious threat or danger to the community, the
      court shall revoke the period of intensive probation
      and impose a term of imprisonment as authorized by
      law.

The question is whether this provision deprives the superior

court of authority to transfer the defendant from intensive to

supervised probation after a petition to revoke has been filed

but   before     any    finding    that        the     defendant         committed   the