SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] under the standard declared in Kromko. Id. at 59, 811 P.2d at
20 (agreeing with criticism of short titles that “contain[]
either untrue representations designed to defraud potential
signatories, or highly inflammatory language calculated to
incite partisan rage”). Neither the initiative measure nor the
summary improperly obscures the proposed two-year extension to
9
the statute of repose.2
D
¶16 Wilhelm also claims that the petition is defective
because part of the initiative text was not properly capitalized
to indicate newly proposed language. Section 19-112(B) requires
that the text of an initiative provision “indicate material
added or new material by printing the letters of the material in
capital letters.” In this case, some limited material was not
capitalized, including “a caption and an incomplete sentence.”
¶17 The language in question was presented in the
following way:
12-1365.02. Applicability; claims and actions
A purchaser may bring an action against a seller for