SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] With the agreement of the state, the superior court imposed no
sentence other than the judgment of conviction in return for the
guilty plea.
2
Juan was also originally charged with felony child abuse,
but these charges were later dropped.
2
central issue below was the effect of Maribel’s plea on this
suit.
¶3 TUSD filed a motion in limine in the wrongful death
action seeking to “preclud[e] Maribel Picaso from denying the
essential allegation of her guilty plea.” The superior court
granted the motion, relying on Arizona Revised Statutes
(“A.R.S.”) § 13-807 (2007). That statute provides that “[a]
defendant convicted in a criminal proceeding is precluded from
subsequently denying in any civil proceeding brought by the
victim or this state against the criminal defendant the
essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was
adjudged guilty.”3 The trial court rejected the plaintiffs’
argument that this statute applies only when the convicted party
is a defendant, rather than a plaintiff, in a subsequent civil
suit.
¶4 After a defense verdict, the Picasos moved for a new
trial, again arguing that the superior court had improperly