SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] made, it could be judicially assessed.
¶16 Nor do our statutes currently provide standards by
which a court could measure whether tuition was too high. The
Legislature has provided such guidance in the past. At the time
the Arizona Constitution was ratified, for instance, the
Legislature prohibited the Board from setting admission fees and
annual tuition in excess of seventy dollars. See Ariz. Civ.
Code § 3636 (1901) (amended 1912); id. § 4481 (1913) (amended
1925). In 1925, however, the Legislature lifted the statutory
cap, 1925 Ariz. Sess. Laws 155, 157-58, ch. 55, § 5 (codified at
Ariz. Civ. Code § 1135 (1928)), and the law now contains no such
restriction, see A.R.S. § 15-1626(A)(5).
¶17 Rather, the Board is required to adopt annual
operating budgets for each state university “equal to the sum of
appropriated general fund monies and the amount of tuition,
registration fees and other revenues approved by the board and
allocated to each university operating budget.” A.R.S. § 15-
1626(A)(13). Neither the Constitution nor our statutes offer
guidance on an appropriate sum for a university operating
10
budget, let alone as to which proportions of that budget should
be satisfied through appropriated funds, tuition, registration
fees, and “other revenues.”