SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Opinion of the Court of Appeals, Division One
214 Ariz. 34, 147 P.3d 1050 (2006)
VACATED; REMANDED
________________________________________________________________
TERRY GODDARD, ARIZONA ATTORNEY GENERAL Phoenix
By Randall M. Howe, Chief Counsel,
Criminal Appeals Section
Joseph T. Maziarz, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for State of Arizona
ABIGAIL JENSEN PC Prescott
By Abigail Jensen
Attorney for Karen Marie Hansen
________________________________________________________________
M c G R E G O R, Chief Justice
¶1 Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-804.D
(2001) directs that “[r]estitution payments . . . shall not be
stayed if the defendant files a notice of appeal, and the
payments may be held by the court pending the outcome of an
appeal.” Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 31.6 provides in
relevant part that “[a] sentence to pay a fine or restitution
shall be stayed pending appeal.” This case requires us to
decide whether A.R.S. § 13-804.D and Rule 31.6 conflict and, if
so, which provision controls.