SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] We have
jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona
Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-120.24.
II.
¶5 The Arizona Constitution guarantees defendants in
criminal prosecutions “the right to appeal in all cases.” Ariz.
Const. art. 2, § 24. Before 1992, a defendant could directly
appeal a judgment or sentence entered pursuant to a plea
agreement. A.R.S. § 13-4033 (1989). But the increasing number
of these appeals was straining our appellate justice system.
Ariz. State S., Fact Sheet for H.B. 2481, 40th Leg., 2d Reg.
3
Sess. (Mar. 19, 1992). Consequently, the legislature
amended § 13-4033 and, among other changes, added subsection
(B), which provides: “In noncapital cases a defendant may not
appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a
plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.” 1992
Ariz. Sess. Laws 779. The legislature, however, did not change
what is now subsection (A)(3), which permits a defendant to
appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the
substantial rights of the party.” § 13-4033(A)(3).
¶6 After the legislature added subsection (B), this Court