SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] An officer is “[a] person who
holds an office of trust, authority, or command.” Id. at 1117.
The word “chief” means “[a] person who is put above the rest;
the leader.” Id at 253. A chief executive officer, therefore,
is the individual or entity that controls, supervises, and has
the ultimate responsibility for ensuring the proper function of
a governmental entity. Based upon the statutory powers and
duties of a board of supervisors, we conclude that a county’s
board of supervisors is its chief executive officer.
¶15 The board’s powers include supervising county
officers, A.R.S. § 11-251(1) (Supp. 2005); levying taxes, id. §
11-251(12); maintaining and controlling public roads, ferries
and bridges, id. § 11-251(4); providing for county hospitals,
id. § 11-251(5); erecting jails and courthouses, id. § 11-
251(8); “[making] and enforc[ing] all local, police, sanitary
and other regulations not in conflict with general law,” id. §
11-251(31); and purchasing real property, id. § 11-251(45).
7
Most importantly for purposes of this case, the board has the
power to “[d]irect and control the prosecution and defense of
all actions to which the county is a party, and compromise
them.” Id. § 11-251(14).
¶16 Because the board of supervisors has general
supervisory powers and policy-making responsibility for the
county, including the direction and control of lawsuits against
the county, we agree with the court of appeals that the board is