Guadalupe Falcon v. Maricopa County
[…] Kunasek, as a member of the board, is not the chief executive

officer of the county.         Thus, the issue is whether service on

one member of the board is service on all for purposes of the

rule.

¶20          Although    the   individual    members     of   the   board   are

officers of the county, A.R.S. § 11-401(A)(7), the board cannot

exercise its executive power except through collective action of

the     majority    of   the   board    because    the    county    board   of

supervisors is a “public body.”              A.R.S. § 38-431(6) (2001).

“All legal action of public bodies shall occur during a public

meeting.”     A.R.S. § 38-431.01(A) (2001).            “‘Legal action’ means

a collective decision, commitment or promise made by a public

body pursuant to the constitution, the public body’s charter,

bylaws or specified scope of appointment and the laws of this

state.”     A.R.S. § 38-431(3).

¶21          Individual    supervisors      do   not   have   the   power   to

“[d]irect and control the prosecution and defense of all actions

to which the county is a party, and compromise them.” A.R.S. §

11-251(14).