Guadalupe Falcon v. Maricopa County
[…] The word “chief” means “[a] person who is put above the rest;

the leader.”       Id at 253.       A chief executive officer, therefore,

is the individual or entity that controls, supervises, and has

the ultimate responsibility for ensuring the proper function of

a   governmental     entity.    Based       upon   the       statutory     powers    and

duties of a board of supervisors, we conclude that a county’s

board of supervisors is its chief executive officer.

¶15          The     board’s       powers       include       supervising        county

officers, A.R.S. § 11-251(1) (Supp. 2005); levying taxes, id. §

11-251(12); maintaining and controlling public roads, ferries

and bridges, id. § 11-251(4); providing for county hospitals,

id.   §   11-251(5);      erecting    jails      and   courthouses,        id.   §   11-

251(8); “[making] and enforc[ing] all local, police, sanitary

and other regulations not in conflict with general law,” id. §

11-251(31);    and     purchasing     real       property,      id.   §    11-251(45).


                                            7
Most importantly for purposes of this case, the board has the

power to “[d]irect and control the prosecution and defense of

all   actions   to     which   the   county        is    a    party,    and   compromise

them.”     Id. § 11-251(14).

¶16          Because     the     board        of        supervisors       has    general

supervisory     powers    and    policy-making               responsibility     for    the

county, including the direction and control of lawsuits against