SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] of the board.
9
B
¶19 The plain language of Rule 4.1(i) requires service on
the chief executive officer, and the parties agree that Mr.
Kunasek, as a member of the board, is not the chief executive
officer of the county. Thus, the issue is whether service on
one member of the board is service on all for purposes of the
rule.
¶20 Although the individual members of the board are
officers of the county, A.R.S. § 11-401(A)(7), the board cannot
exercise its executive power except through collective action of
the majority of the board because the county board of
supervisors is a “public body.” A.R.S. § 38-431(6) (2001).
“All legal action of public bodies shall occur during a public
meeting.” A.R.S. § 38-431.01(A) (2001). “‘Legal action’ means
a collective decision, commitment or promise made by a public
body pursuant to the constitution, the public body’s charter,
bylaws or specified scope of appointment and the laws of this
state.” A.R.S. § 38-431(3).
¶21 Individual supervisors do not have the power to
“[d]irect and control the prosecution and defense of all actions
to which the county is a party, and compromise them.” A.R.S. §
11-251(14). Delivery of a notice of claim to only one board