State v. Roque
[…] statutory provisions, Roque’s attempted robbery in California

would    have    constituted      an    attempted        robbery        if    it      had   been

committed in Arizona.          In Arizona,

      [a] person commits robbery if in the course of taking
      any property of another from his person or immediate
      presence and against his will, such person threatens
      or uses force against any person with intent either to
      coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance
      to such person taking or retaining property.

A.R.S.    §     13-1902(A)     (2001).           “‘Threat’         means      a    verbal     or

physical      menace     of   imminent       physical         injury     to       a   person.”

A.R.S. § 13-1901(4) (2001).                  “‘Force’ means any physical act

directed      against    a    person    as   a       means    of   gaining        control     of

property.”      A.R.S. § 13-1901(1).

¶83           In California, “[r]obbery is the felonious taking of

personal property in the possession of another, from his person

or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by

means of force or fear.”               Cal.