Mejak v. Granville
[…] the   extent       possible,     give    effect    to   every   provision    in   the

statute.      See State v. Pitts, 178 Ariz. 405, 407, 874 P.2d 962,

964 (1994).         We must interpret the statute so that no provision

is    rendered      meaningless,        insignificant,    or    void.     State    v.

Superior Court for Maricopa County, 113 Ariz. 248, 249, 550 P.2d

626, 627 (1976); see also Ruiz v. Hull, 191 Ariz. 441, 450, ¶

35, 957 P.2d 984, 993 (1998).

¶10           With these principles in mind, we first turn to the

language      of    A.R.S.   §   13-3554     and   then   examine   the     parties’

arguments regarding its interpretation.

                                            A

¶11           Section 13-3554 states:

         A.        A person commits luring a minor for sexual
                   exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual
                   conduct with another person knowing or having
                   reason to know that the other person is a
                   minor.

         B.        It is not a defense to a prosecution for a
                   violation of this section that the other person
                   was a peace officer posing as a minor.

         C.        Luring a minor for sexual exploitation is a
                   class 3 felony, and if the minor is under
                   fifteen years of age it is punishable pursuant
                   to § 13-604.01, subsection I.

We conclude that the language of the statute requires that the



                                          - 5 -
person lured be a minor or a peace officer posing as a minor.                            A