MARK V. SCHEEHLE, Arizona Supreme Court
[…] Scheehle’s objections in a previous order that is appended to this
decision and incorporated herein.
7
certified questions, when the district court seeks answers from
this Court devoid of any analysis of the impact of the Constitution
of the United States on such state law authority.” We disagree.
Ll4 lt is not the role of this Court in responding to a
certified question of state law to review the federal law rulings
of the certifying federal court. The authority pursuant to which
we respond to the district court's questions permits us to answer
only questions of state law. A.R.S. § 12-1861 (“The supreme court
may answer questions of law certified to it . . . if there are
involved in any proceedings before the certifying court questions
of the law of this state which. may' be determinative of the
cause.”). This opinion is thus limited to the question certified:
Does this Court have authority under state law to promulgate the
rules at issue and, if it does, is that authority limited by the
provisions of A.R.S. § l2~l33?
B. Ru1e 73 Does Not Conf1ict with A.R.S. § 12-133.