MARK V. SCHEEHLE, Arizona Supreme Court
[…] definitive interpretation. of the scope of this Court's
administrative authority to regulate the practice of law in this
state. Such questions are inevitably questions of arizona law.
This Court is the court of last resort on the interpretation of
such questions. Ariz. Const. art. 3; Hedlund v. Superior Court,
171 Ariz. 566, 567, 832 P.2d 219, 220 (1992) (The supreme court has
the final say on the interpretation of rules.). lt is presumably
for this reason that the legislature authorized only this Court to
answer questions of state law certified by other jurisdictions.
A.R.S. § 12-1861 (“The Supreme Court may answer questions of law
certified to it by” federal and tribal courts involving dispositive
questions of state law.). Mr. Scheehle’s objection thus presents
the same question this Court asked in Ronwin. “lf we are to recuse
ourselves simply because we have been sued by the applicant, then
who is left to decide this case?”