MARK V. SCHEEHLE, ) Arizona Supreme Court
[…] QUESTION ANSWERED
Scheehle Law Firm, P.L.C. Fountain Hills
by Dorothy Scheehle
Attorney for Plaintiff-Appellant
Mark V. Scheehle Fountain Hills
In Propria Persona
Janet Napolitano, Arizona Attorney General Phoenix
by Patrick Irvine, Solicitor General
Attorneys for Defendants-Appellees
V O S S, Judge
¶1 The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals certified the
following question to this court: “Does A.R.S. § 12-133 authorize
a system of compulsory participation of attorneys in the mandatory
arbitration system?”
¶2 To respond, we turn to the express language of Arizona
Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 12-133 (Supp. 2001). Subsection (A)
states:
The superior court, by rule of court, shall do both of
the following:
1. Establish jurisdictional limits of not to exceed fifty
thousand dollars for submission of disputes to
arbitration.
2. Require arbitration in all cases which are filed in
superior court in which the court finds or the parties
agree that the amount in controversy does not exceed the
jurisdictional limit.