State v. Fell
[…] in Arizona:       the maximum sentence that can be imposed without

the   superior    court   making   any       factual   findings    beyond    those

reflected in the jury verdict of guilt.

                                      B.

¶10         Determining         the          “statutory         maximum”        for

Apprendi/Blakely purposes is of necessity a matter of statutory

construction.      See Brown (McMullen), 209 Ariz. at 202-03 ¶¶ 11-

12,   99   P.3d   at   17-18.      When      the   crime   in    this   case    was

committed,    A.R.S.      §   13-1105(C)      (Supp.    2000)     provided     that

“[f]irst degree murder . . . is punishable by death or life

imprisonment as provided by section 13-703.”                      At that time,

A.R.S. § 13-703(A) in turn provided as follows:


                                         6
       A person guilty of first degree murder as defined in §
       13-1105 shall suffer death or imprisonment in the