In re the Matter of: ) Arizona Supreme Court
[…] not expressly require the existence of a written money judgment.
See, e.g., A.R.S. § 25-505.01 (providing for income withholding
orders for child support arrearages that equal or exceed two
months’ worth of current support obligation); A.R.S. § 25-516
(providing that child support arrearages equal to at least two
months’ child support constitute a lien by operation of law on
all property of obligor); A.R.S. § 25-521 (providing that the
department may issue a levy on all non-exempt property of
obligor to collect child support arrearages equal to twelve
months’ support). Additionally, A.R.S. § 25-501(E) (Supp. 2004)
states that “[r]emedies provided by this chapter are cumulative
and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law.”
But the State cannot dispute that these administrative remedies
depend on the existence of a child support arrearage. If the
arrearage has expired by operation of law, then the
administrative remedies are simply inapplicable because there is
no outstanding debt upon which to collect.
7