In re the Matter of: ) Arizona Supreme Court
[…] contradictory or insignificant.” Id. Statutes that are in pari
materia – relating to the same matter – are construed together
as though they constituted one law. Pima County by City of
Tucson v. Maya Constr. Co., 158 Ariz. 151, 155, 761 P.2d 1055,
1059 (1988). In seeking to discern legislative intent, “we
construe the statute as a whole, and consider its context,
language, subject matter, historical background, effects and
consequences, and its spirit and purpose.” People’s Choice TV
Corp. v. City of Tucson, 202 Ariz. 401, 403 ¶ 7, 46 P.3d 412,
414 (2002).
A.
¶8 In relevant part, A.R.S. § 25-503(H) provides:
The right of a parent entitled to receive support or
the department to receive child support payments as
provided in the court order vests as each installment
falls due. Each vested child support installment is
enforceable as a final judgment by operation of law.
Unless it is reduced to a written money judgment, an
unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment
by operation of law expires three years after the
emancipation of the last remaining unemancipated child
who was included in the court order.
5
¶9 The question is whether the expiration of judgments
under subsection (H) functions to cancel outstanding child
support arrearages. Hayden argues that because each child
support installment becomes a final judgment by operation of law
as it falls due, the expiration of the judgment therefore
eliminates the debt itself. The State counters that the vested
right to receive payment does not become a final judgment but
instead merely “is enforceable as a final judgment by operation
of law.” Therefore, the State contends, the expiration of a
judgment that arises by operation of law does not cause the
underlying debt to expire. Because the debt survives, the State
argues, it may be collected through statutory non-judicial
remedies even after the expiration of the judgment.