SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] the common law offense. See Bowden, 26 Ariz. at 490, 226 P. at
550.
¶11 In Bowden, for instance, we determined that a
defendant charged with operating a poker game in violation of a
city ordinance was entitled to a jury trial because the charge
was similar in character to the common law crime of conducting
or maintaining a gambling house and the elements of the crimes
were substantially similar. 26 Ariz. at 490, 226 P. at 550.
¶12 Similarly, in Urs v. Maricopa County Attorney’s
Office, the court of appeals concluded that reckless driving,
defined in A.R.S. § 28-693.A (Supp. 2000) as “driv[ing] a
vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or
property . . . ,” is in the “character of operating a motor
vehicle so as to endanger [any] property [or] individual,” which
was a jury-eligible offense at common law. 201 Ariz. 71, 74 ¶
8, 31 P.3d 845, 848 (App. 2001) (quotations omitted). Because