SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] so.” State v. Casey, 205 Ariz. 359, 362, ¶ 8, 71 P.3d 351, 354
(2003).
B.
¶7 Sifert argues that A.R.S. § 16-314(D) applies only
when a candidate is seeking to fill an unexpired vacant office,
and although the term of the office he is seeking is unexpired,
the office is not vacant because the governor appointed Mayes to
fill the vacancy caused by Irvin’s resignation. See Ariz.
Const. art 15, § 1(C).
¶8 Mayes can serve only until the next general election
at which “a commissioner shall be elected . . . as provided by
law.” Id. The law that applies in this situation is A.R.S. §
16-230(A)(1) (Supp. 2003). This section provides:
If a state office becomes vacant, the governor shall
appoint a person of the same political party as the
person vacating the office to fill the portion of the
term until the next regular general election. If the
vacancy occurs within the first two years of the term,
and before the date on which a nomination paper is
required to be filed as prescribed by § 16-311, a
primary election shall be held as otherwise provided
by law to determine candidates to fill the unexpired
term.