SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] statute gives an elector ten business days after the petition
filing deadline to challenge the validity of signatures on
nomination petitions. For the current election year,that deadline
was June 26.
¶17 On the record before us, we hold that the expiration of
the ten-day challenge period constitutes an event which causes
official action to commence on nominating petitions.3 Once the ten
days have run, there can be no more challenges, and election
officials are permitted either to take official action placing the
candidate’s name on the ballot or determine that there are
2
A.R.S. § 16-351(A) provides:
Any elector filing any court action challenging the
nomination of a candidate as provided for in this chapter
shall do so within ten days, excluding Saturday, Sunday
and other legal holidays, after the last day for filing
nomination papers and petitions. The elector shall
specify in the action the petition number, line number
and basis for the challenge for each signature being
challenged. Failure to specify this information shall
result in the dismissal of the court action. Within ten
days after the filing of the action, the superior court
shall hear and render a decision on the matter. Such
decision shall be appealable only to the supreme court,
and notice of appeal shall be filed within five days
after the decision of the superior court in the action.
The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the
appeal promptly.
3
The separate question, whether other events that may occur
during the ten-day challenge period might operate to bar subsequent
withdrawal of signatures, need not be addressed in the instant case
because all 71 withdrawal requests were submitted prior to the June
26 filing of this suit.
-8-