SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 3(D) of the Phoenix Charter, and § 12-1102(a)(2) of the Phoenix
City Code. The Charter provides: “Any initiative petition
certified insufficient for lack of the number of signatures
required by the constitution may be amended once by filing a
supplementary petition within ten days of the filing of the
certificate of insufficiency.” Likewise, the Code states:
“Within ten days after the filing of the certificate of
insufficiency additional signatures properly verified may be
filed, but no further supplementation thereafter shall be
permitted.”
¶19 The relevant state law, A.R.S. § 19-121, sets forth
the procedure for filing statewide initiative and referendum
petitions. It provides, in pertinent part: “For purposes of
this chapter, a petition is filed when the petition sheets are
tendered to the secretary of state, at which time a receipt is
immediately issued . . . . After the issuance of the receipt, no
additional petition sheets may be accepted for filing.” Id. §
19-121(B) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted). This provision
10
applies to local ballot measures pursuant to § 19-141(A), which
also directs that the duties required of the secretary of state
for statewide elections shall instead be performed “by the city