SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] its Rule 60(c) motion throughout the lengthy litigation,
although it apparently determined its purported significance
only after the court entered judgment. As a result, the tax
15
Rule 59(d) states: “A motion for new trial shall be filed
not later than 15 days after entry of the judgment.” Ariz. R.
Civ. P. 59(d).
32
court acted within its discretion in denying the County’s
motion.
B.
¶42 Arizona’s statutes permit the Taxpayers, as the
prevailing parties in an action challenging the assessment or
collection of taxes, to recover reasonable attorney fees and
other expenses. A.R.S. § 12-348.B (2003). Using this statutory
authority, a court “may award fees and other expenses to any
party . . . which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in
an action brought by the party against this state or a city,
town or county challenging . . . [t]he assessment or collection
of taxes.” A.R.S. § 12-348.B.1. “Fees and other expenses”
“include the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses” along with
“reasonable and necessary attorney fees.” A.R.S. § 12-348.I.1.
¶43 Subsection E of the statute, however, provides that
such an award for fees “shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars
for fees incurred at each level of judicial appeal.” A.R.S. §
12-348.E.5. The tax court, based on its interpretation of
section 12-348, awarded the Taxpayers, as the prevailing party,
$30,000.00 as attorney fees. The Taxpayers appealed their
award, arguing that the plain language of A.R.S. § 12-348.B,