SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] actually paid and the amount it would have paid had it
qualified for the special treatment . . . .
Scottsdale Princess, 191 Ariz. at 505, 958 P.2d at 21.
¶33 We apply the approach taken in Gosnell and Scottsdale
Princess for a number of reasons. Most importantly, Arizona law
requires a taxpayer to pay any taxes due before challenging the
validity or amount of the tax. See A.R.S. § 42-11004 (1999).13
In McKesson, the United States Supreme Court, addressing the
appropriate remedy for a Florida liquor tax scheme that
unconstitutionally discriminated against interstate commerce in
13
A.R.S. § 42-11004 states:
A person on whom a tax has been imposed or levied under
any law relating to taxation may not test the validity
or amount of tax, either as plaintiff or defendant, if
any of the taxes:
1. Levied and assessed in previous years against the
person’s property have not been paid.
2. That are the subject of the action are not paid
before becoming delinquent.
3. Coming due on the property during the pendency of
the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.
A.R.S. § 42-11004; see also A.R.S. § 42-204.A (Supp. 1997),
repealed by 1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, Ch. 150, § 9 (repeal
effective 1999).
28
violation of the Commerce Clause,14 concluded that if a state
“relegates [a taxpayer] to a postpayment refund action in which