SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] be said to be validly imposed even though, by itself,
__________________
both groups of properties, a greatly disproportionate valuation
would likely remain even if the land values are reduced to zero.
26
it falls squarely under the coverage of some tax-
imposing [law]. . . . Conversely, to the extent the
amount of the tax has already been collected, it
becomes an ‘overpayment’ which is subject to refund . .
. .”
Id. at 542, 744 P.2d at 454 (quoting Int’l Bus. Mach. Corp. v.
United States, 343 F.2d 914, 920 (Ct. Cl. 1966) (emphasis
added)); see also A.R.S. § 42-11005.B (1999) (“If the court
determines that the tax due is less than the amount paid, the
excess shall be refunded . . . .”).
¶32 The court of appeals again reached that conclusion in
Scottsdale Princess Partnership v. Department of Revenue, 191
Ariz. 499, 958 P.2d 15 (App. 1997). The Scottsdale Princess
Partnership sought a refund of property taxes paid under protest
for the 1993 and 1994 tax years.