SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] some person other than himself having an insurable
interest therein . . . the lawful beneficiary thereof
. . . shall be entitled to its proceeds against the
creditors and representatives of the person effecting
the same.
A.R.S. § 20-1131(A) (added by 1954 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 64, §
31). Notwithstanding A.R.S. § 20-1131(A), the superior court
apparently concluded that this case was controlled instead by
A.R.S. § 14-6102(A), enacted as part of an amendment of the
Arizona probate code to conform with certain 1998 revisions in
the Uniform Probate Code (“UPC”), 2001 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 44,
§ 12. Section 14-6102(A) provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a transferee of a
nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to the
decedent’s probate estate for allowed claims against
the decedent’s probate estate and statutory allowances
to the decedent’s spouse and children to the extent
the decedent’s probate estate is insufficient to
satisfy those claims and allowances.
4
See also A.R.S. § 14-6101(A) (1995) (defining a “provision for a
nonprobate transfer on death in any insurance policy” as
“nontestamentary”).
¶8 While the superior court did not explain its
reasoning, it appears that the judge agreed with the argument