SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] forth in Rules 88 and 89 governing juvenile appellate procedure.
¶17 In addition, and perhaps most importantly, A.R.S. § 8-
323(F) limits the sanctions the hearing officer may impose. For
example, the hearing officer may not impose jail time. Instead,
the hearing officer may do any of the following: place the
juvenile on unsupervised probation, § 8-323(F)(1); transfer the
citation to the juvenile court for further proceedings, § 8-
323(F)(2); suspend or restrict the juvenile’s driving
privileges, § 8-323(F)(3); order the juvenile to attend traffic
school or counseling, § 8-323(F)(4); order the juvenile to pay a
monetary assessment or penalty, § 8-323(F)(5); order the
juvenile to perform community service, § 8-323(F)(6); order the
juvenile to pay restitution, § 8-323(F)(9); or reprimand the
9
But “[u]pon a showing of good cause that the parent,
guardian or custodian cannot appear on the date and time set by
the court, the court may waive the requirement that the parent,
guardian or custodian appear.” A.R.S § 8-323(D).
11
juvenile and take no further action, § 8-323(F)(11). Moreover,
in Pima County, once the proceeding has concluded, the hearing
officer must forward copies of all citations along with his
findings and disposition to the juvenile court for review.
Admin.