SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] ordinance; and “failure to appear related to any offense in this
section.” A.R.S. § 8-323(B)(2)-(9).
5
Superior Court had original jurisdiction to adjudicate these
charges.
¶9 Although the juvenile court has original jurisdiction
over such citations, the presiding judge of the county may
decline jurisdiction over the offenses listed in A.R.S. § 8-
323(B). A.R.S. § 8-202(E). 6 If such a declination occurs, the
presiding judge of the juvenile court has the discretion to
appoint juvenile hearing officers, “who may be magistrates or
justices of the peace.” A.R.S. § 8-323(A). Such hearing
officers “may hear and determine juvenile pretrial detention
hearings” and “process, adjudicate and dispose of all cases that
are not classified as felonies and in which a juvenile . . . is
charged with violating,” among other offenses, “[a]ny provision
of title 28 not declared to be a felony.” A.R.S. § 8-323(B)(1)
(footnote omitted).
¶10 Effective March 5, 2001, the presiding judge of the
Juvenile Division of the Pima County Superior Court declined