SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] A.R.S. § 8-323.
III.
A.
¶15 In State ex rel. Collins v. Seidel, 142 Ariz. 587,
9
591, 691 P.2d 678, 682 (1984), we recognized that the
legislature may enact procedural rules that supplement, but do
not contradict, the rules the court has promulgated. Section 8-
323 sets forth the procedures a juvenile hearing officer must
follow in adjudicating a juvenile charged with violating any of
the offenses listed in A.R.S. § 8-323(B). 8 For several reasons,
we conclude that the procedures in § 8-323 reasonably
supplement, and do not contradict, the relevant Juvenile Rules
of Procedure.
¶16 First, A.R.S. § 8-323(C), mirroring Juvenile Rule
33(A), authorizes the juvenile hearing officer to depart from
the formality of the general requirements of referral and
petition and may conduct a hearing on an alleged violation based
upon “a written notice to appear, including a uniform Arizona
traffic ticket and complaint form, that states, at a minimum,
8
In his supplemental brief, David contends that because
Article 6, Section 5 gives exclusive power to this court to
promulgate procedural rules, application of any procedural
scheme other than the Rules of Juvenile Procedure violates
Article 6 and the separation of powers provision of the