SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] The juvenile was seen as
essentially good and the idea of crime and punishment was
abandoned. Id. The primary function of juvenile courts is
treatment and rehabilitation. Id. at 15-16 (“The child was to
be ‘treated’ and ‘rehabilitated’ and the procedures, from
13
apprehension through institutionalization, were to be ‘clinical’
rather than punitive.”). In contrast, the public policy of
Arizona’s Criminal Code is “to condemn, correct, or deter
transgressions which harm either individual or public
interests.” State v. Bly, 127 Ariz. 370, 371, 621 P.2d 279, 280
(1980) (citing A.R.S. § 13-101). In addition, rehabilitation is
not an express sentencing policy of our criminal code; rather
the policy is “[t]o impose just and deserved punishment on those
whose conduct threatens the public peace.” Id. at 372, 621 P.2d
at 281 (quoting A.R.S. § 13-101(6)).
¶22 In an attempt to further the goals of treatment and
rehabilitation of juveniles, courts in the past kept juvenile
proceedings less formal and initially forsook the “rigidities,