SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 12-120.24 (2003).
II.
¶7 A juvenile is an individual under the age of eighteen
2
David later advised this court that he had a pretrial
conference pending in this matter. It is unclear from the
record whether the order setting a jury trial remained in
effect. Neither party has subsequently advised us whether this
matter has been resolved, either by trial, change of plea, or
dismissal.
3
Two other cases involving juveniles who had raised the same
issue were consolidated for the purpose of deciding the issue
raised in David’s second motion to dismiss.
4
years. A.R.S. § 8-201(6) (Supp. 2003). An act committed by a
juvenile is considered delinquent if that same act “committed by
an adult would be a criminal offense or a petty offense.”
A.R.S. § 8-201(10). 4 If committed by an adult, the charges of
reckless driving and leaving the scene of an accident would
constitute criminal acts under Title 28. A.R.S. §§
28-664(B), -693(B). Thus, because David is a juvenile, his
offenses were delinquent acts.
A.