State v. Davolt
[…] We have carefully reviewed these issues and conclude the arguments are either 1) without factual support, 2) present no error, or 3) constitute matters in which the error, even if it occurred, was harmless. As none presents an issue of fundamental error, we do not discuss any of them further. See State v. Bolton, 182 Ariz. 290, 297-98, 896 P.2d 830, 837-38 (1995). IV. SENTENCING ISSUES A. Automatic Filing Statute ¶97 Finally, we address Davolt’s claim that the tandem death penalties imposed in this case under the procedure mandated by Arizona’s Automatic Filing Statute, A.R.S. § 13-501 (2001), violate the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. The statute provides: The county attorney shall bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age and is accused of any of the following offenses: 1) First degree murder in violation of § 13-1105 . . . . A.R.S. § 13-501(A)(1) (emphasis added). 5 The issues include adequacy of voir dire, propriety of reasonable doubt instruction, alleged instances of prosecutorial misconduct, and admissibility of testimony regarding fire, fingerprint, and other evidence. -43- ¶98 Under Arizona