Glaze v. Larsen
[…] 102 (Brammer, J., dissenting).                   Although he assumed that the

Amfac rule requiring termination of the underlying proceedings

applied in the context of a malpractice action arising out of a

criminal prosecution, id. at 407 ¶ 31, 55 P.3d at 101, Judge

Brammer believed that Glaze’s criminal case had concluded at the

termination of his direct appeal, id. at 407-08 ¶¶ 33-34, 55

P.3d at 101-02.

                                        II.

¶9            The parties agree that Glaze’s suit is governed by the

two-year statute of limitations in A.R.S. § 12-542.                        See Kiley

v. Jennings, Strouss & Salmon, 187 Ariz. 136, 139, 927 P.2d 796,

799 (App. 1996).         Section 12-542 provides that certain actions

“shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the

cause    of   action    accrues.”       (Emphasis        added.)       Other   Arizona

statutes      of   limitation   have    identical          language.     See,    e.g.,

A.R.S.   §§    12-541   to    –544,    -546,      -548   (2003)    (requiring    that

various actions be commenced within a specified time “after the