Glaze v. Larsen
[…] granted Glaze a new trial.                Glaze then filed a motion to dismiss

the    charges    with       prejudice.         The       superior     court      granted     the

motion to dismiss on July 6, 1999.

¶5          On December 14, 2000, Glaze filed suit against Larsen,

alleging     that       Larsen’s       negligence          had     caused      the     criminal

conviction.           The    superior        court    granted         Larsen’s       motion    to

dismiss, holding that Glaze’s claim was barred by the two-year

statute of limitations in A.R.S. § 12-542 (2003), which provides

that    negligence          actions    “shall        be     commenced       and      prosecuted

within two years after the cause of action accrues.”                                 The trial

court found that the cause of action had accrued on September

30, 1998, the date the court of appeals held that Glaze had a

colorable claim for ineffective assistance of counsel.

¶6          The court of appeals reversed.