FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Cuvillier, 503 F.3d at 401 (internal quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
“Jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship, so we apply the laws of Texas as interpreted by Texas authorities.” Priester v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 708 F.3d 667, 672 (5th Cir.2013) cert. denied, - U.S. -, 134 S.Ct. 196, 187 L.Ed.2d 256 (2013) (citing Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78-79, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938)). “If a lien is made in contravention of’ the requirements of the Texas Constitution found in Article 16, Section 50(a), it can require a lender or holder of the note to forfeit the principal and interest if the failure is uncured. Id. at 673; Tex. Const. Art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(x).
“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.051. “[T]he four-year limitations period ... applies to constitutional infirmities under Section 50(a)(6).” Priester, 708 F.3d at 674.