Swanson v. Image Bank, Inc.
[…] with       Swanson    and    awarded   Swanson    $150,000    in    severance   pay.

Notwithstanding the parties’ express agreement that Texas law

should control, the trial court trebled the damages under § 23-355,

finding that the statute set forth a “fundamental public policy” of

Arizona and, as such, should supersede the choice-of-law provision

in the contract.

¶4             TIB    appealed    on   two     grounds.      First,    the   company

contended Swanson was not entitled to receive severance pay because



       1
          A.R.S. § 23-355 reads: “If an employer . . . shall fail
to pay wages due any employee, such employee may recover in a civil
action against an employer or former employer an amount which is
treble the amount of the unpaid wages.”

                                          -3-
she failed to perform her duties and therefore anticipatorily

repudiated the contract.          The court of appeals disagreed and

applied Texas law to this issue, concluding that Swanson’s actions