Swanson v. Image Bank, Inc.
[…] The contract contained provisions regarding compensation to be

received upon termination and the application of Texas law as the

law under which the contract should be governed and construed.

Each       party     was    represented   by     counsel   during     the    contract

negotiations.

¶3             TIB terminated Swanson in July 1999 “other than for

cause” but refused to make the severance payments required by the

contract.          Swanson filed suit, followed by a motion for partial

summary judgment, alleging breach of the employment contract and

claiming TIB violated A.R.S. § 23-352 (1995) which provides that

“[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s

wages. . . .”              In addition to damages at law for the breach,

Swanson sought treble damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-355.1                       The

trial court determined that TIB breached the employment contract