SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] when there is a valid arbitration agreement between the parties.1
In response, the defendants argued that the trial court did not
have the statutory authority to grant TPA’s motion because
A.R.S. § 12-1517 exempted employment contracts from the Act.
The trial court ruled that § 12-1517 was intended to apply only
to collective bargaining agreements, stayed the lawsuit, and
ordered that the parties arbitrate the damage claims.
¶5 The defendants filed a petition for special action in
the court of appeals, which declined jurisdiction. The
1
Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-1501 states the following: “A
written agreement to submit any existing controversy to
arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to
arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the
parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable . . . .” Section
12-1502(A) gives the court the power to order arbitration when
an agreement described in § 12-1501 exists.
- 3 -
defendants then petitioned this court for review, asking us to