HAMBLEN V. HON. HATCH/WINSLOW MEMORIAL
[…] that § 12-1502(A) tracks the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 4, on which Prima Paint relied
“to limit a court’s inquiry to a determination of whether an enforceable
arbitration clause exists”); § 12-1501 (stating that arbitration agreements are
“valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law
or in equity for the revocation of any contract”); § 12-1502(A) (limiting
judicial inquiry to whether an arbitration agreement exists).
¶17 In addition, in 2010 Arizona adopted RUAA, which “governs
an agreement to arbitrate made on or after January 1, 2011,” including the
agreement here. A.R.S. § 12-3003(A)(1). 1 Section 6(c) of that uniform act
incorporates the separability doctrine, and Arizona adopted that language
verbatim in RUAA. A.R.S. § 12-3006(C) (“An arbitrator shall decide . . .
whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is
enforceable.”). In addition, “[i]n applying and construing” RUAA, Arizona
courts are to consider “the need to promote uniformity of the law with
respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” A.R.S. § 12-3028. In
short, RUAA further supports the separability doctrine.
III.