J Hamblen Et Ux v. Hon. hatch/winslow Memorial
[…] See North Valley Emergency Specialists, L.L.C. v. Santana, 208 Ariz. 301, 302 ¶ 1 (2004) (holding that A.R.S. § 12-1517 exempts from the Uniform Arbitration Act “all arbitration agreements between employers and employees,” not only such agreements contained in collective bargaining contracts). ¶19 The parties did not waive those non-applicability provisions by entering into an employment agreement with an arbitration clause. But both parties acknowledge they voluntarily “opted in” to RUAA and the Uniform Act, and we accept the parties’ agreement on this point. See A.R.S. §§ 12-3004(A) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections B and C of this section, a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding may waive, or the parties may vary the effect of, the requirements of this chapter to the extent permitted by law.”); 12-3004(B), (C) (omitting agreements to arbitrate employment disputes from listing of conditionally waivable and non-waivable matters under RUAA).