J Hamblen Et Ux v. Hon. hatch/winslow Memorial
[…] A.R.S. § 12-3003(A)(1). 1 Section 6(c) of that uniform act incorporates the separability doctrine, and Arizona adopted that language verbatim in RUAA. A.R.S. § 12-3006(C) (“An arbitrator shall decide . . . whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.”). In addition, “[i]n applying and construing” RUAA, Arizona courts are to consider “the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” A.R.S. § 12-3028. In short, RUAA further supports the separability doctrine.