SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] owner in contract action notwithstanding lack of statutory
lien). Thus, there was no pressing need for the legislature to
provide for a statutory lien to be enforced against the patient.8
8
Our legislature did not provide that the lien is
against either the proceeds of the patient’s claim or against
the “recovery,” but rather simply against the “claim” itself.
Compare A.R.S. § 33-931(A) with, e.g., Iowa Code § 582.1 (1992)
14
¶20 Moreover, as a practical matter, the remedy bestowed
on a provider under our statutes makes unnecessary any extension
of the lien to the patient. Under A.R.S. § 33-934, the lien
extends to any amount that “has been or is to be collected by
the injured person.” Thus, as long as a lien has been
appropriately recorded, the “person, firm or corporation liable
for damages by reason of judgment, settlement or compromise” can
be pursued for the charges, even if the liable person has
already transferred funds to the injured person in derogation of
the lien. A.R.S. § 33-934. Those liable to the injured person
are protected by the recording requirements of A.R.S. § 33-932;