SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] an employer’s failure to obtain compensation insurance or establish
its ability to self-insure. Id. at 390, 531 P.2d at 147. In
section 23-906, the notice statute, the legislature granted only
the employee the right to elect a remedy after sustaining an
injury. In section 23-907, in contrast, the legislature
specifically granted both the employee and his dependents in the
event of death the right to elect between a civil action or
compensation if the employer failed to procure workers’
compensation insurance.8 The court found this distinction
7
The pertinent clause of A.R.S. section 23-907 provides:
“An employee of [an employer who fails to secure compensation], or
the employee’s dependents in case death ensued, may, in lieu of
proceeding against the employer by civil action in court, file his
application with the commission for compensation in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter . . . .” A.R.S. § 23-907.B (Supp.
2002) (emphasis added).
8
The Castros were not dependents of their son Joshua.
This fact, however, does not affect our analysis of whether the
8
significant, noting that “when the legislature wanted to grant an