SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] When death of a person is caused by wrongful act, neglect
or default, and the act, neglect or default is such as
would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party
injured to maintain an action to recover damages in
respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person
who or the corporation which would have been liable if
death had not ensued shall be liable to an action for
damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured,
and although the death was caused under such
circumstances as amount in law to murder in the first or
second degree or manslaughter.
A.R.S. § 12-611 (1992).
6
Section 23-1024 provides:
A. An employee, or his legal representative in event
death results, who accepts compensation waives the right
to exercise any option to institute proceedings in court
against his employer or any co-employee acting within the
scope of his employment, or against the employer’s
workers’ compensation insurance carrier or administrative
service representative.
6
representative if death results, waives the right to institute