SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Because he did not survive, his parents brought this wrongful death
action, giving rise to the question whether the right to elect a
remedy in the event of the employee’s death passes to the
employee’s survivors or personal representative.
¶8 We have twice addressed this issue and twice held that
the option of rejecting workers’ compensation if an employer fails
to post the required notice is personal to the employee and,
therefore, does not pass to the employee’s survivors or personal
representative. Jackson, 111 Ariz. at 390, 531 P.2d at 147;
2
Section 23-906.E provides:
If an employer fails to post and keep posted the notice
as required by this section, or fails to keep available
at the place where the employees are hired the blank
forms of notice to be signed by the employee, no employee
who thereafter engages in employment for such employer,
during the time that the notices are not posted or during
the time that the blanks are not available, shall be
deemed to have accepted the provisions of this chapter,
and it shall be optional for such employee, if injured
during the period when blanks were not available or the
notice was not posted, to accept compensation under the
provisions of this chapter or maintain other action
against the employer.
A.R.S. § 23-906.E (emphasis added).
4
Corral, 42 Ariz. at 220, 23 P.2d at 937.
¶9 In Corral, an employee died after being electrocuted
while constructing a hotel. 42 Ariz. at 216, 23 P.2d at 935. The
decedent’s administratrix brought an action under Arizona’s