dissenting:
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 173, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). The Oregon Supreme Court expects the state legislature to know this rule, and quoted (with approval) Representative Max William’s statement that “We still have to mean what we say when we say it. We can’t say, black and then * * * all agree that black meant white. That’s not going to work.” Id. at 173 n. 10, 206 P.3d 1042.
Here, the text of section 701.131(1), as it existed in 2008, prohibits an unlicensed contractor from commencing “a court action for compensation for the performance of any work or for the breach of any contract for work that is subject to” the contractor licensing law. See Or.Rev.Stat. § 701.131(1) (2008) (emphasis added). Oregon state courts define the term “action” to mean the “judicial proceeding involving a demand for relief that must be independently commenced and adjudicated,” Abbott v.