John L Powers v. John M Carpenter
[…] A.R.S. § 16-121.01(B). McDowell Mountain applied that standard in a challenge involving whether petition circulators were qualified electors, a requirement for petition circulators under A.R.S. § 19-114(A) (2002). 190 Ariz. at 4, 945 P.2d at 315. ¶6 Such a standard of proof does not apply here for the following reasons. First, the requirements for candidates for public office are governed by A.R.S. § 16-311(A) (Supp. 2001). It -4- states in part that candidates “shall reside in the county, district or precinct which the person proposes to represent.” And A.R.S. § 16-101 (1996) defines residency for the purposes of Title 16 as “actual physical presence in the political subdivision, combined with an intent to remain.” A.R.S. § 16-101(B). Second, unlike § 16-121.01, A.R.S. § 16-311(A) is silent as to the required standard of proof. Third, the issue here does not concern an individual’s constitutionally protected right to vote. See Reynolds v.