SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] (A.R.S.) section 23-1023.C.1
¶4 DuPont, which had successfully defended many similar
Proplast lawsuits in other states, received summary judgment in its
favor in 1995. In exchange for a promise not to pursue a $78,000
costs judgment in its favor, DuPont offered Hendrickson and the
other plaintiffs a settlement of $750 each. Without obtaining
Travelers’ written approval, Hendrickson accepted DuPont’s
settlement offer.
¶5 In September 1996, Travelers sought to close
Hendrickson’s compensation claim with no determination as to
permanent impairment or the need for supportive care. Hendrickson
1
Section 23-1023.C provides, in pertinent part, that
“[c]ompromise of any claim by the employee or his dependents at an
amount less than the compensation and medical, surgical and
hospital benefits provided for shall be made only with written
approval of the compensation fund, or of the person liable to pay
the claim.”
3
opposed the closure, and a hearing before the Industrial Commission
(the Commission) followed. The administrative law judge, relying
on Hornback, held that Hendrickson’s failure to comply with section
23-1023.C resulted in her forfeiture of any additional workers’
compensation benefits.