SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Farley, 106 Ariz. 119, 122, 471 P.2d 731, 734 (1970).
In this case, as did the court of appeals, we look to § 42-5064, which establishes the telecommunications
classification for imposing a transaction privilege tax on intrastate telecommunications services and
provides a definition on a similar subject. Because § 42-5064(C) defines “intrastate telecommunications
5
services” as the “transmitting” of information by electromagnetic means, § 42-5064 appears to impose
the tax only on the transmission of information, not on related services. But this impression is dispelled
by the provisions of § 42-5064(B). It generally provides that “[t]he tax base for the telecommunications
classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business, including the
gross income derived from tolls, subscriptions and services on behalf of subscribers.” Thus, when
construed as a whole, § 42-5064 permits the imposition of a transaction privilege tax on the gross income
received by businesses engaged in electromagnetically transmitting intrastate information, and that
includes income from sales, tolls, subscriptions, and subscriber services.