SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] to or subscription to or membership in a telecommunication system or network.” Relying primarily
on Sonitrol of Maricopa County v. City of Phoenix, 181 Ariz. 413, 891 P.2d 880 (App. 1994), the City
asserted that it had not imposed “a tax on the actual transmissions [by PCTV] but only on the fees
charged for subscription, access, or connection to [its] telecommunication service.”
3
¶5 PCTV responded by first pointing out that it provided mainly interstate telecommunications
services and, thus, fell within the provisions of § 42-6004(A)(2). The statute provides that “[a] city,
town or special taxing district shall not levy a transaction privilege, sales, use or other similar tax on
. . . [i]nterstate telecommunications services.” PCTV also claimed its customers did “not subscribe,
gain access to, or become members in a telecommunications system” but, rather, they ordered and
paid for certain “programming” from PCTV. “In other words,” argued PCTV, its “customers pa[id]