SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] § 42-5064(E)(4).
III.
¶13 The Cities argue that even if the telecommunications
involved in the home-security monitoring services are not
“intrastate,” the municipal taxes are still permissible because
(1) A.R.S. § 42-6004(A)(2) does not apply to this kind of
7
interstate telecommunication service, or (2) the taxes are
imposed on “monitoring services” rather than telecommunications
services.
A.
¶14 The Cities maintain that A.R.S. § 42-6004(A)(2) only
prohibits municipal taxation of services that federal law
defines as interstate telecommunications services. When first
adopted, § 42-6004(A)(2) simply prohibited municipal taxation of
“interstate telecommunications services.” 1990 Ariz. Sess.
Laws, ch. 5, § 1 (3d Spec. Sess.). The section was amended in
1991 to prohibit taxes on “[i]nterstate telecommunications
services, which include that portion of telecommunication
services, such as subscriber line service, allocable by federal
law to interstate telecommunications service.” 1991 Ariz. Sess.
Laws, ch. 28, § 1.
¶15 The Cities contend that the 1991 amendment added a
restrictive clause, requiring “interstate telecommunications
services” to be defined with reference to federal law. But, the
insertion of the comma that precedes “which include” makes the