Beechcraft Defense Company, Llc v. United States
[…] On April 16, 2013, plaintiff filed a reply brief (docket entry 42) in support of its motion to supplement the AR and in opposition to defendant-intervenor’s motion to supplement the AR. The Court heard oral argument on pending motions on April 19, 2013 and announced its rulings from the bench. This Opinion explains the Court’s reasoning. II. Analysis The court has jurisdiction over this bid protest action—including the authority to grant declaratory or injunctive relief—under the Tucker Act, as amended by the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act, Pub. L. No. 104-320, § 12, 110 Stat. 3870, 3874 (1996). 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b) (granting the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to “render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award . . . or any alleged violation of a statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement”); see also RAMCOR Servs. Group, Inc. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1291 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (determining that the Court of Federal Claims may review the merits of an override independent of any consideration of the merits of the underlying contract award).