Boyd County ex rel. Hedrick v. Merscorp, Inc.
[…] The Attorney General, exercising his common-law powers, may institute such suits in any venue. Ky.Rev.Stat. § 15.020 (mandating that the Attorney General “exercise all common law duties and authorities” pertaining to the office except where otherwise provided by statute); Commonwealth ex rel. Conway v. Thompson, 300 S.W.3d 152, 172-74 (Ky.2009). Furthermore, in each judicial circuit (the trial-level jurisdiction in Kentucky), the commonwealth’s attorney is empowered to bring and defend litigation on behalf of the commonwealth — in courts within that circuit. Ky.Rev.Stat. § 69.010 (“[T]he Commonwealth’s attorney shall ... attend to all civil cases and proceedings in which the Commonwealth is interested in the Circuit Courts of his judicial, circuit.”); Goose v. Commonwealth ex rel. Dummit, 305 Ky. 644, 205 S.W.2d 326 (1947) (relying on this statutory authority to empower a Commonwealth’s attorney to pursue'an injunction that was not explicitly authorized or available to private parties).1