Boyd County ex rel. Hedrick v. Merscorp, Inc.
[…] In re MERS Litig., 659 F.Supp.2d 1368, 1370 n. 6 (U.S.Jud.Pan.Mult.Lit.2009). This lawsuit alleges that the defendants, through MERS, avoid recording mortgage assignments — and thereby avoid paying the recording fees. The counties argue that the defendants’ actions violate Ky. Rev.Stat. § 382.360(3), which, for a mortgage that has been initially recorded, requires: “When a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment!.]” The counties argue that, under Kentucky law, the assignment of the promissory note secured by a mortgage transfers the mortgage interest as well. See Christian Cnty. Clerk, 515 Fed.Appx. 451, 455 (6th Cir.2013) and cases cited.