File Name: 15a0410n.06
[…] members [as most large financial institutions are], MERS remains the mortgagee
of record (thereby avoiding recording and other transfer fees that are otherwise
associated with the sale) and continues to act as an agent for the new owner of the
promissory note.
In re MERS Litig., 659 F. Supp. 2d 1368, 1370 n.6 (U.S. Jud. Pan. Mult. Lit. 2009). This lawsuit
alleges that the defendants, through MERS, avoid recording mortgage assignments—and thereby
avoid paying the recording fees. The counties argue that the defendants’ actions violate Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 382.360(3), which, for a mortgage that has been initially recorded, requires: “When a
mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with
the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment[.]” The counties argue that, under
Kentucky law, the assignment of the promissory note secured by a mortgage transfers the
mortgage interest as well. See Christian Cnty. Clerk, 515 F. App’x 451, 455 (6th Cir. 2013) and
-4-
No. 14-5647
Boyd County, et al. v. MERSCORP, Inc., et al.
cases cited.