File Name: 15a0410n.06
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.020
-7-
No. 14-5647
Boyd County, et al. v. MERSCORP, Inc., et al.
(mandating that the Attorney General “exercise all common law duties and authorities”
pertaining to the office except where otherwise provided by statute); Commonwealth ex rel.
Conway v. Thompson, 300 S.W.3d 152, 172–74 (Ky. 2009). Furthermore, in each judicial circuit
(the trial-level jurisdiction in Kentucky), the commonwealth’s attorney is empowered to bring
and defend litigation on behalf of the commonwealth—in courts within that circuit. Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 69.010 (“[T]he Commonwealth’s attorney shall . . . attend to all civil cases and
proceedings in which the Commonwealth is interested in the Circuit Courts of his judicial
circuit.”); Goose v. Commonwealth ex rel. Dummit, 205 S.W.2d 326 (Ky. 1947) (relying on this
statutory authority to empower a Commonwealth’s attorney to pursue an injunction that was not
explicitly authorized or available to private parties).1