Christian Cnty. Clerk v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-102(1)(bc)
& (bm); see generally Restatement (3d) of Property: Mortgages § 1.1 (1997). Kentucky’s statutes
address the recording of mortgages and notes in separate provisions. The recording of a note
assignment is not required. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 382.290(2) (“When any note named in any
deed or mortgage is assigned to any other person, the assignor may . . . note such assignment in the
blank space, or in a marginal entry record [in the county clerk’s office].” (emphasis added)). In
2006, the Kentucky General Assembly amended sections 382.360 and 382.365 to require the
recording of mortgage assignments and liens on real property.3 Id. §§ 382.360(3) (“When a
mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the
county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment[.]”), 382.365(2) (“An assignee of a lien on real
property shall record the assignment in the county clerk’s office as required by KRS 382.360.”); see
2006 Ky. Acts, ch. 183 §§ 17–18. Each county clerk may charge a fee for filing an assignment. See
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 64.012(1)(a), 382.290(4).