Christian Cnty. Clerk v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).
No. 12-5237
Christian Cnty. Clerk v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
A.
When a borrower takes out a home loan, he or she executes two documents in favor of the
lender: (1) a promissory note in which the borrower commits to repay the loan; and (2) a mortgage
deed that grants the lender a lien on the property as security for the debt under Kentucky law. See
Watt’s Adm’r v. Smith, 63 S.W.2d 796, 800 (Ky. 1933); cf. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-102(1)(bc)
& (bm); see generally Restatement (3d) of Property: Mortgages § 1.1 (1997). Kentucky’s statutes
address the recording of mortgages and notes in separate provisions. The recording of a note
assignment is not required. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 382.290(2) (“When any note named in any
deed or mortgage is assigned to any other person, the assignor may . . . note such assignment in the
blank space, or in a marginal entry record [in the county clerk’s office].” (emphasis added)). In
2006, the Kentucky General Assembly amended sections 382.360 and 382.365 to require the
recording of mortgage assignments and liens on real property.3 Id. §§ 382.360(3) (“When a