Christian Cnty. Clerk v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] 3
Nevertheless, “Kentucky law does not require that [a person]’s interest in [a] mortgage be
recorded in order to be perfected.” In re Cook, 457 F.3d 561, 567 (6th Cir. 2006); see Ky. Rev. Stat.
Ann. §§ 382.360(6), 382.365(2).
No. 12-5237
Christian Cnty. Clerk v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
in the underlying mortgage. See Napier v. Duff, 136 S.W.2d 1083, 1085 (Ky. 1939); Drinkard v.
George, 36 S.W.2d 56, 57 (Ky. 1930); Sec. Inv. Co. of St. Louis v. Harrod Bros., 7 S.W.2d 492, 493
(Ky. 1928); accord Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-203(7) (“The attachment of a security interest in a
right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real
property is also attachment of a security interest in the . . . mortgage, or other lien.”); U.C.C. § 9-
203(g) (the source of section 355.9-203) cmt. 9 (explaining that the provision codified the
common-law rule). The Clerks thus contend that Defendants are obligated to record mortgage