United States v. Santos Fernandez
[…] Id. at 372. If an anonymous jury is warranted, a district court must adopt “reasonable safeguards” to minimize any resulting prejudice. Id. 3. Appellants properly concede that an anonymous jury was appropriate here. Thus, the only issue is whether the district court adopted adequate safeguards. Appellants contend the district court failed to adopt adequate safeguards by not 7 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(7) reads as follows: Among other things, [the plan for random jury selection] shall fix the time when the names drawn from the qualified jury wheel shall be disclosed to parties and to the public. If the plan permits these names to be made public, it may nevertheless permit the chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan may provide, to keep these names confidential in any case where the interests of justice so require. 13 providing an explicit, non-prejudicial explanation for juror anonymity.