Filed 5/15/13 Lawrence v. JR Enterprises CA4/3
[…] vest merely because it could not immediately exercise them due to the lease provision
allowing Oliver and his children to live on the one-acre parcel as long as they desired.
Rather, tenant had a “presently vested right . . . to occupy in the future” the one-acre
parcel. (Fisher v. Parsons, supra, 213 Cal.App.2d at p. 842.)
Probate Code section 21202 thus does not apply and we need not consider
the legislative history of the California Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities.
(Shaver v. Clanton (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 568, 573.) And because there is no indication
section 715 was intended to operate retroactively, it is unnecessary to address landlords’
claim it voids the one-acre lease provision.
6
2. Relief from Forfeiture under Section 3275
Under section 3275, a party may be relieved from forfeiture “upon making
full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or
fraudulent breach of duty.” The court granted tenant such relief, finding “no wrongful
intent, gross negligence, or willful or fraudulent breach of duty” in that tenant interpreted
the lease in a manner it thought appropriate and as it had done for many years, the jury