Green Tree Servicing, LLC v. Christodoulakis
[…] Appellants’ Br. at 34 (emphasis omitted). To the contrary, under New York law, “there is precedent for allowing a noteholder to maintain an unjust enrichment claim .. . where loan proceeds are wrongfully transferred to a non-contracting party, against whom a breach of contract claim does not lie.” Taberna Preferred Funding II, Ltd. v. Advance Realty Grp. LLC, No. 652884/2013, 45 Misc.3d 1204A, 2014 WL 4974959, at *13 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. Oct. 3, 2014); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-201 (providing that, subject to exceptions inapplicable here, the “[tjransfer of an instrument vests in the transferee such rights as the transferor has therein”); U.S. Bank N.A. v. Denisco, 96 A.D.3d 1659, 1661, 949 N.Y.S.2d 309 (4th Dep’t 2012) (“It is well settled that an assignee steps into the shoes of its assign- or and may pursue the same remedies as *70would have been available to the assignor.”