United States Court of Appeals
[…] 11.36.060, which provides that a person commits retail theft when he knowingly
[t]akes possession of, conceals, carries away, transfers or causes to be
carried away or transferred, any merchandise displayed, held, stored or
offered for sale in a retail mercantile establishment with the intention of
retaining such merchandise, or with the intention of depriving the
merchant permanently of the possession, use or benefit of such
merchandise without paying the retail value of such merchandise.
The conviction for theft by deception was pursuant to Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-6-405, which states:
A person commits theft if the person obtains or exercises control over
property of another person:
(i) by deception; and
(ii) with a purpose to deprive the other person of property.
Mr. Esparza-Recendez suggests these are not crimes of moral turpitude because there
is no element of permanent deprivation. We determine whether the convictions
constitute crimes of moral turpitude by analyzing the elements of the state-law